Here at Oh Flossy, we think what we allow our children to play with is important.
As a Mum myself, I know that what we put into our children's bodies impacts their growth so what we put on their skin has to impact them too.
Besides our glitter addition, our ingredients are naturally derived, never tested on animals, sourced from trusted and reputable companies and then handmade in small batches to ensure safety and quality with each product.
We are always upfront and honest about the ingredients we use and aim to use nourishing products with no preservative or chemical additions so you can be confident in our products and their usage.
We LOVE Vitamin E!
Vitamin E is created naturally in human skin but can be depleted due to environmental factors. We add Vitamin E to all our products for its delicious moisturising, antioxidant properties and protective capabilities on skin cells. It is used in everything from skin products, cosmetics, food and therapeutic goods.
Vitamin E also helps our products sustain a longer shelf life which means you get more use out of your Oh Flossy products.
Ethylenediamine/Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer Bis-Di-C14-18 Alkyl Amide
It sounds scary doesn't it. Its not - we promise. It is a very common cosmetic ingredient derived from yummy vegetables. It is sustainable, non petroleum derived and allows two oils to bind without needing extra chemicals to stabilise it. Plus, it helps to make our lipstick beautifully shiny and water resistant, keeping that gloss for longer.
Coconut oil (Fractionated)
Fractionated Coconut Oil is essentially coconut oil that has had its solids removed. It still holds the nourishing benefits of coconut oil but won't solidify in cooler weather which helps us create a more stable product for you.
We add coconut oil into our eyeshadows to help reduce the dustiness allowing less mess, less allergen risk due to airborne eyeshadow dust but still holds all of the health benefits that coconut oil produces when used on your skin.
Castor Oil is a highly moisturising vegetable oil created from pressing the seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant. It is commonly used in cosmetics, soaps, moisturisers, medicines and food due to its safety and fantastic skin conditioning. It produces a thick and shiny gloss which makes it absolutely divine in our lipstick.
Apricot Kernel Refined Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is made from the seeds of delicious apricots. It is fantastic for dry, irritated skin and commonly used as a conditioning agent in cosmetics, hair products and skin care products. Apricot Kernel Oil is nourishing, softening as well as being naturally high in Vitamin E and A which makes it a natural choice for our lipstick.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Olive oil has been used for thousands of years for cooking, cleaning and skin repair by many different cultures. It is extremely safe on skin, incredibly nutritious for hair, skin and body alike. We use Extra Virgin Olive Oil which means it holds more of its natural antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, vitamins and mineral properties due to the lack of chemical treatment and heat during its extraction process.
Mica is the colourant for all of our products. It has a beautiful pearly lustre and comes in many different colours. Essentially, it is a mineral that makes up the base of many rocks like granite. Mica is considered extremely safe for use in cosmetics by the FDA which makes it the perfect addition to our ingredient list.
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil is vegetable oil that has been solidified into a wax which enables it to then be added to a liquid oil. We use this in our product making process to help stabilise the Extra Virgin Olive Oil allowing us to use less ingredients and abstain from chemical additions.
Our cosmetically graded beeswax holds a beautiful, slight honey aroma before it is added to our lip balms. Beeswax is known for its protective properties without clogging pores. It is also anti-allergenic which makes it perfect for use on dry and irritated skin.
Australian Kaolin Clay
Kaolin Clay is considered the mildest and safest of all clays. It is another ingredient that has been around for thousands of years and considered extremely safe for use on skin. It is commonly used in cosmetics, soaps, deodorants and scrubs due to its beneficial properties. Kaolin Clay is also known for its use in the medicinal field. The clay we use in our products is mined, processed and produced in Australia.
Tapioca Starch is derived from the Cassava Plant and helps make our eyeshadows silky and soft on skin. Its circular particle formation allows a perfect slide onto skin when used as an ingredient in our eyeshadows. It is commonly used as a natural substitute for Talc in cosmetic applications. Tapioca starch is commonly used in cooking due to it being gluten free and capable of holding different forms with its different processing - Bubble Tea anyone?
Magnesium Stearate is most commonly used in the medical field and found in pharmaceutical products. It is also commonly used in cosmetic applications being considered harmless, safe and may even hold some disinfecting properties.
We use a tiny amount of glitter in our lipsticks to add a little extra sparkle and glam.
We use a natural lip-safe Strawberry fragrance in our clear lipstick only.
Olive Oil LipBalm
Hydrogenated Olive Oil, Beeswax, Mica, Vitamin E
Refined Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined Castor Oil, Glitter, Ethylenediamine/Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer Bis-Di-C14-18 Alkyl Amide, Vitamin E, Fragrance
Mica, Tapioca Starch, Magnesium Stearate, Australian Kaolin Clay, Coconut Oil, Vitamin E